Home Denver News 2019-2020 Competition & Convention Guide

2019-2020 Competition & Convention Guide

535
0

None

All the essentials for 54 of their events this season.

COMPETITIONSAct 1 Talent

Director: Katie Rustowicz909-360-3455info@act1talent.comact1talent.comAge Divisions: Preview (Beginner), First Act (Intermediate), Second Act (Advanced), Spotlight (Dancers w/Disabilities): Minis (5 & Under), Petite (6–8), Juniors (9–11), Teens (12–14), Seniors (15–18), Adult (19)Top 5 Tour Cities: Redondo Beach, CA; Austin, TX; Portland, OR; Indianapolis, IN; Minneapolis, MN

NoneNone

American Ballet Competition

Director: Raymond Van Mason801-393-5000americanballetcompetition@gmail.comamericanballetcompetition.comAge Divisions: Division 1 (9–11), Division 2 (12–14), Division 3 (15–20), Ensemble (9–20), Pas de Deux (12–20)2020 Nationals: Ogden, UT: June 3; Scholarships Available

Breakout Dance Competition

Director: Joel Valdiviezo609-873-8620info@breakoutcomp.combreakoutcomp.comAge Divisions: Mini (6 & Under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20)Top 5 Tour Cities: Voorhees, NJ; Warren, OH; Long Island, NY; Robbinsville, NJ; Albany, NY

Dance Showcase USA

Director: Glenda Boenig817-572-6617glenda@danceshowcaseusa.comdanceshowcaseusa.comAge Divisions: Crystal: Minis (4 & Under); Crystal, Diamond, Star: Petites (5–6, 5, 7–8), Juniors (9–10, 11), Teens (12, 13–14), Seniors (15–16, 17–19), Adults (20–29, 30 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Dallas/Fort Worth, TX: May 1, 2020; Oklahoma City, OK: March 6, 2020; Houston, TX: March 27, 2020; Tyler, TX: April 3, 2020; Austin/Bastrop, TX: April 17, 20202020 Nationals: Dallas/Fort Worth, TX: June 22

NoneNoneDiva Dance Competition

Authors: Anne Roberts & Kym Yadisernia774-704-6975info@divacomps.comdivacomps.comAge Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: Mini (6 & Under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Adult (19 & Above)Top 5 Tour Cities: Atlanta, GA: Feb. 15, 2020; Fort Myers, FL: Feb. 28–March 1, 2020; Pittsburgh, PA: April 3–5, 5, 2020; Wilmington, DE: April 17–19, 2020; Springfield, MA: May 1–3, 20202020 Nationals: Hyannis, MA: July 14–17

DreamMaker National Talent Competition

Director: Brittney Bilgrien937-736-2295info@dreammakerdance.comdreammakerdance.comAge Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced, Independent Entries: (8 & Under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19), (20 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Little Rock, AR: Feb. 14–16, 2020; Zionsville, IN: March 27–29, 2020; Oklahoma City, OK: April 3–5, 5, 2020; Rapid City, SD: April 17–19, 2020; Green Bay, WI: May 8–10, 20202020 Nationals: Virginia Beach, VA: June 29–July 3Scholarships Available

Dynamite National Talent Competition

Director: Stepp Stewart404-977-3673dynamitetalentcompetition@gmail.comthesteppstewart.comAge Divisions: Mini (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16 & Up)Top 5 Tour Cities: Cleveland, OH: Jan.; Atlanta, GA: Feb.; Columbus, OH: March; Van Wert, OH: March; Charlotte, NC: April

Elite Performance Challenge

Authors: Anthony & Nichole Fortunato508-647-1000info@eliteperformancechallenge.comeliteperformancechallenge.comAge Divisions: Recreational, Advanced, Competitive: Mini (8 & Under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Providence, RI: March 20, 2020; Tolland, CT: March 27, 2020; Chelmsford, MA: April 3, 2020; Lancaster, PA: April 24, 2020; Woodbridge, VA: May 3, 20202020 Nationals: MA: June 19

Fusion National Dance Competition

Director: Paula Dell-Beasley912-230-9687info@fusionndc.comfusionndc.comAge Divisions: Petite (8 & Under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19)Top 5 Tour Cities: Tampa, FL: Feb. 7, 2020; Valdosta, GA: Feb. 14, 2020; Fort Lauderdale, FL: March 13, 2020; Jacksonville, FL: March 27, 2020; Norfolk, VA: April 23, 20202020 Nationals: Orlando, FL: June 29Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available

Imagine National Dance Challenge

Director: Shaun Moe833-464-6362shaun@imaginedancechallenge.comimaginedancechallenge.comAge Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: Petite (8 & Under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Long Island, NY; Woodbridge, VA; Syracuse, NY; Buffalo, NY; Asbury Park, NJ2020 Nationals: Nashville, TN: June 15–19; Hershey, PA: June 29–July 3

Leap! National Dance Competition

Director: Drew Vamosi800-790-LEAP (5327)info@leapcompetition.comleapcompetition.comAge Divisions: Skip! Level (Less Competitive) & Leap! Level (Top Competitive): Petite (4 ( Under) (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9, 10, 11), Teen (12, 13, 14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adult (20 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Sacramento, CA: Feb. 7–9, 2020; Virginia Beach, VA: Feb. 28–March 1, 2020; Fort Lauderdale, FL: April 24–26, 2020; Kansas City, MO: May 1–3, 2020; Minneapolis, MN: May 8–10, 2020

NexStar National Talent Competition

Director: Kathy Helton937-376-7777info@nexstarcompetition.comnexstarcompetition.comAge Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: (8 & Under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19), (20 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Atlanta, GA: April 24, 2020; Dayton, OH: Feb. 14, 2020; Lancaster, PA; Feb. 21, 2020; Saint Paul, MN: March 20, 2020; Woodbridge, VA: April 3, 20202020 Nationals: Gatlinburg, TN: July 2

Onstage New York

Authors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon877-692-5678info@onstagenewyork.comonstagenewyork.comAge Divisions: Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Prep (6 & Under), Open (19 & Up)Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available

Rainbow Dance Competition

714-995-5883info@rainbowdance.comrainbowdance.comAge Divisions: Limitless Starz (Special Needs): Mini (5 & Under); Starz of Tomorrow (Recreational): Petite (6–8); Rising Starz (Competitive): Junior (9–11); Elite Starz (Competitive): Teen (12–14)

Starbound National Talent Competition

Director: Sandra Coyte609-693-0563info@starbound.netstarbound.netAge Divisions: Junior Petite Intermediate, Competitive & Elite: (8 & Under); Junior Intermediate, Competitive & Elite: (9–10); Junior Preteen Intermediate, Competitive & Elite: (11–12); Teen Intermediate, Competitive & Elite (13–14); Senior Intermediate, Competitive & Elite (15–16); Super Senior Intermediate, Competitive & Elite (17 & Over)

Starpower Talent Competition

Director: Noelle Pate Packett301-752-4538daniella@starpowertalent.comstarpowertalent.comAge Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Minis (8 & Under), Juniors (9–11), Teens (12–14), Seniors (15–19); Advanced: Adult (20 & Over)2020 Nationals: Atlantic City, NJ: June 25–29; Orlando, FL: July 2–6; Branson, MO: July 3–seven; Uncasville, CT: July 8–12; Ocean City, MD: July 9–13; Myrtle Beach, SC: July 15–19; Anaheim, CA: July 15– 15 19Scholarships Available

Throw Down Dance Challenge

Director: Adrienne Kellett732-861-6482sales@throwdowndance.comthrowdowndancechallenge.comAge Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Minis (5–7), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior Teen (16–19), Adult (20 & Up)Top 5 Tour Cities: East Brunswick, NJ; Jackson, NJ; Somerset, NJ; Yardley, PA

Ticket to Broadway

Authors: Joel Kamensky & Lori Brown855-284-2538info@tickettobroadway.comtickettobroadway.comAge Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: Minis (6 & Under), Petites (7–9), Juniors (10–12), Teens (13–15), Seniors (16–19), Adult (20 & Up)Top 5 Tour Cities: Wilmington, DE: Feb. 21, 2020; Akron, OH: April 17, 2020; Lancaster, PA: April 24, 2020; Pittsburgh, PA: May 1, 2020; Somerset, NJ: March 13, 20202020 Nationals: Hershey, PA: June 21

Universal Ballet Competition

Authors: Lissette & David Lucas305-582-7877info@universalballetcompetition.comuniversalballetcompetition.comAge Divisions: Pre-Competitive Intermediate (8–11), Pre-Competitive Competitive Level (8–11), Junior Intermediate Level (12–14), Junior Competitive Level (12–14), Senior Intermediate Level (15–19), Senior Competitive Level (15–19)Top 5 Tour Cities: Salt Lake City, UT: Jan. 3–5, 5, 2020; Miramar, FL: Feb. 14–16, 2020; Atlanta, GA: Feb. 28–March 1, 2020; Houston, TX: March 20–21, 2020; State College, PA: May 15–17, 2020Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available

NoneNoneWorld Dance Pageant

Authors: Chrystan Sheatzley & Jill Wolins240-412-1804chrystan@worlddancepageant.comworlddancepageant.comAge Divisions: (8 & Under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19)

NoneCONVENTIONSNoneNoneGroove Street Productions Dance Conventions

Authors: Joanne & Alex Pesusich604-449-2488info@gspdanceconventions.comgspdanceconventions.comPopular Instructors: Liz Tookey, Luther Brown, Tara Jean Popowich, Sabrina Phillip, Scott Forsyth, Carlo AtienzaScholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

NonePower Pak

Director: Chrystan Sheatzley & Noelle Pate Packett240-412-1804chrystan@powerpakdance.compowerpakdance.comAge Divisions: (7–11), (12 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Orlando, FL: July 1, 2019; Ocean City, MD: July 8, 2019Popular Instructors: Mark Orsborn, Marinda Davis, Jill Wolins, Wyatt Rocker, Jason Williams, Sky HoffmannPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

NoneNoneCOMPETITIONS & CONVENTIONSNoneNone24 Seven Dance Convention

Director: Danny Wallace818-432-6085info@24sevendance.com24sevendance. com

Competition

Age Divisions: Sidekick (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–10), Teacher/Studio Owner (18 & Up)Top 5 Tour Cities: San Diego, CA: Nov. 8, 2019; Birmingham, AL: Dec. 6, 2019; Meadowlands, NJ: Jan. 24, 2020; Pittsburgh, PA: March 6, 2020; Orlando, FL: May 8, 20202020 Nationals: Las Vegas, NV: June 27

Convention

Popular Instructors: Randi & Hefa, tWitch, Allison Holker, Francisco Gella, Jaci Royal, Blake McGrathPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Adrenaline Dance Inc..

Director: Jeremy Keeton866-695-4144info@adrenalinedance.comadrenalinedance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Minis (8–10), Juniors (11–12), Teens (13–15), Seniors (16–19)Top 5 Tour Cities: Dallas, TX: Nov. 22, 2019; Los Angeles, CA: March 6, 2020; Denver, CO: April 17, 2020; Detroit, MI: Jan. 24, 2020; Ogden, UT: Feb. 27, 20202020 Nationals: Richland Hills, TX: June 27

Convention

Popular Instructors: Nick Dinicolangelo, Sonya Tayeh, Chris Jacobsen, Marcea Lane, Caroline Lewis Jones, Nick PalmquistPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneNoneArtistic Dance Exchange

Director: Juan Borona516-749-8975info@artisticdanceexchange.comadeontour.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Gold Level (Beginner–Intermediate) & Platinum Level (Intermediate–Advanced): Minis (5–7), Juniors (8–11), Teens (12–15), Seniors (16–17), Adult (18 & Up)Top 5 Tour Cities: Dallas, TX: Nov. 15–17, 2020; New Brunswick, NJ: Jan. 30–Feb. 2, 2020; Long Island, NY: Feb. 7–9, 2020; Miami, FL: March 6–8, 2020; Boston, MA: March 13–15, 20202020 Nationals: Long Branch, NJ: June 29-July 2

Convention

Popular Instructors: Luam, Tom Richardson, Ian Eastwood, Alex Wong, Hamilton Evans, Channing CookePerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Artists Simply Human

Director: Braham Logan Crane855-ASH-Danceinfo@ashproductions.comashdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini Movers (4–6), Artists In Training (7–10), Intermediate (11–14), Advanced (15 & Up)Top 5 Tour Cities: Orlando, FL: Oct. 25, 2019; Nashville, TN: Jan. 3, 2020; Philadelphia, PA: Jan. 17, 2020; New Brunswick, NJ: Feb. 7, 2020; Chicago, IL: Feb. 14, 20202020 Nationals: Orlando, FL: July 3

Convention

Popular Instructors: Gregg Russell, Desmond Richardson, Mia Michaels, Jojo Gomez, CJ Salvador, Dusty ButtonPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Not One Beyond The Stars

Authors: Ginny Faubell & Nikki Tennant609-259-8760info@btscomp.combtscomp.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (6 & Under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20)Top 5 Tour Cities: Long Island, NY; Voorhees, NJ; Akron/Youngstown, OH; Springfield, MA; Baltimore, MD2020 Nationals: Midwest: June 21–27; Cape May Courthouse, NJ: June 27–July 3; Poconos, PA: July 12–18

Convention

Popular Instructors: Chryssie Whitehead, Serge Onik, Ashle Dawson, Marjorie Failoni, David Paul Kidder, Alyssa QuezadaScholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneCelebration Talent Competition

Authors: Mitchell & Robin Dettwiller888-610-8882info@celebrationtalent.comcelebrationtalent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & Under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20 & Over)2020 Nationals: Wisconsin Dells, WI: July 15–20

Convention

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneNoneCNADM: Chicago National Association of Dance Masters

Director: Michele St. Clair815-397-6282dance@cnadm.comcnadmdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Intermediate (13–14), Senior (15)2020 Nationals: Oak Brook, IL: July 26, 2020

Convention

Popular Instructors: Melissa Anderson, Michael Foley, Jeremy Plummer, Nick Pupillo, Julie Cartier, Victoria BarlowPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Not One The Dance Effect

Director: Sarena Roubideaux316-794-8000thedanceeffect@hotmail.comthedanceeffect.org

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (5 & Under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Tyler, TX: Feb. 21–23, 2020; Liberty, MO: April 3–5, 2020; Oklahoma City, OK: April 17–19, 2020; Fort Smith, AR; Dallas/Fort Worth, TX2020 Nationals: Wichita, KS: June 17–21; Dallas/Fort Worth, TX: June 24–28

Convention

Popular Instructors: Fiona Star Martinek, Michelle Rambo, Brooke & Paul Gebb, Sabrina Biddle, Jessica Connelly, Lauren AlstonPerformance Opportunities: YesScholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

NoneDancers Inc..

Director: Dan Barris732-685-8182info@dancers-inc.comdancers-inc. com

Competition

Age Divisions: Future Star, Rising Star & All Star: Minis (6 & Under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19); All Levels, Adjudication Only: (20 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Utica, NY: May 2020; Lancaster, PA: Feb. 2020; New Orleans, LA: March 2020; Long Island, NY: May 20202020 Nationals: Ocean City, MD, & Hershey, PA

Convention

Popular Instructors: Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, Ian McKenzie, Lauren Froederman, Megs Alfonso, Phil LaDuc, Ambrose RespicioPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

NoneDupree Dance

Director: Kari Anderson888-498-2998dupree@dupreedance.comdupreedance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Phaze 1 (4–7), Phaze 2 (8–11), Phaze 3 (12–14), Phaze 4 (15 & Up)Top 5 Tour Cities: Houston, TX: Jan. 18, 2020; Saint Louis, MO: Feb. 1, 2020; Seattle, WA: Feb. 8, 2020; San Francisco, CA: Feb. 15, 2020; Chicago, IL: March 7, 20202020 Nationals: Chicago, IL: July 2

Convention

Popular Instructors: Erick Yanez, Terrill Mitchell, Meghan Stinson, Addison Holmes, Kobi Rozenfeld, Trevor ParmentierPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

NoneNoneEncore DCS

Authors: Rhonda Marchant & Susan Barnes803-785-1214susan@encoredcs.comencoredcs.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (5 & Under), Petite (6–8); Recreational, Competitive, Elite: Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–16, 17–18, 19–24, 25 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Greenville and Myrtle Beach, SC; Howell, MI; Johnstown and Lancaster, PA; Rocky Mount, Asheville, Winston-Salem & High Point, NC; Daytona Beach, FL2020 Nationals: Charleston, SC: July

Convention

Popular Instructors: Caroline Lewis Jones, Brandon Girouard, Kevin Cosculluela, Tiffany HaasPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneNoneEnerGy National Dance Competitions

Director: Gina Dudash954-780-7177office@energyndc.comenergyndc.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (9 & Under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20)

Convention

Popular Instructors: Todd Flanagan, Gianna Martello, Tracie StanfieldPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: AgeConvention

Not One Excel in Motion

Authors: Anthony & Nichole Fortunato508-647-1000info@excelinmotion.comexcelinmotion.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational, Advanced, Competitive: Minis (8 & Under), Juniors (9–12), Teens (13–15), Seniors (16–19), Adults (20 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Lancaster, PA: Jan. 3, 2020; Mashantucket, CT: Jan. 10, 2020; Charlotte, NC: Jan. 24, 2020; Murfreesboro, TN: Feb. 14, 2020; Danvers, MA: Jan. 17, 20202020 Nationals: MA: June, 19

Convention

Popular Instructors: Lauren Froderman, Cyrus Spencer, Alex Wong, Ellenore Scott, Amelia Lowe, Casie GoShowPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneFluid Dance Conventions, Inc..

Director: Sarah Verville866-659-5554fluid@fluiddance.comfluiddance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Minis (5–7), Juniors (8–11), Teens (12–14), Seniors (15–19), Teacher ( 20 & Up)Top 5 Tour Cities: Minneapolis, MN: Jan. 10–12, 2020; Omaha, NE: Jan. 24–26, 2020; Seattle, WA: Feb. 7–9, 2020; Sacramento, CA: March 6–8, 2020; Denver, CO: March 27–29, 20202020 Nationals: Phoenix, AZ: June 25–28

Convention

Popular Instructors: Victoria Moore, Todd Flanagan, Tracie Stanfield, Matthew Shaffer, Michelle Loucadoux, Kristin SudeikisPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneGroove

732-579-0737information@groovecompetition.comgroovecompetition.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Competitive: Mini (7 & Under), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20 & Over)

Convention

Popular Instructors: Olivia Cece, Gianna Martello, James Washington, Aaron Turner, Jill Lazzini, Matt LopezScholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneNoneNoneNoneHeadliners Dance Championships

Director: Shari Tomasiello973-927-8007info@headlinerscompetition.comheadlinerscompetition.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice: (Through 15); Intermediate & Competitive: (All Ages)Top 5 Tour Cities: Lancaster, PA: Feb. 14, 2020; Johnstown, PA: Feb. 21, 2020; Middleton, WI: Feb. 28, 2020; Louisville, KY: March 27, 2020; Grand Rapids, MI: April 24, 20202020 Nationals: Poconos, PA: June 29

Convention

Popular Instructors: Jason Wise, Brandon Girouard, Kyle Van NewKirk, Angie Conte, Christina Belinsky, Brandon PorterPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

NoneNoneJUMP Dance Convention

Director: Mike Minery818-432-4395info@jumptour.comjumptour.com

Competition

Age Divisions: JumpStart (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Teacher/Studio Owner (18 & Up)Top 5 Tour Cities: Greenville, SC: Nov. 1, 2019; Washington, DC: Jan. 10, 2020; Dallas, TX: Feb. 14, 2020; New York, NY: March 27, 2020; Anaheim, CA: May 8, 20202020 Nationals: Las Vegas, NV: June 27

Convention

Popular Instructors: Mike Minery, Teddy Forance, Katy Spreadbury, Misha Gabriel, Nika Kljun, Al BlackstonePerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneNoneLA DanceMagic

Director: Jackie Sleight818-541-1316office@ladancemagic.comladancemagic.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Magic Minis (4–7), Juniors (7–11), Teens (12–14), Seniors (15 & Up), Breakout (12 & Up), Teacher (18 & Up)Top 5 Tour Cities: Anaheim, CA: May 8, 2020; Santa Clara, CA: Jan. 24, 2020; Baton Rouge, LA: March 6, 2020; Dallas, TX: Feb. 14, 2020; Houston, TX: Nov. 8, 20192020 Nationals: Anaheim, CA: July 14

Convention

Popular Instructors: Scott Fowler, Christian Vincent, DJ Guthrie, Will Thomas, Julie Kay Stallcup, Eddie MoodyPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneNRG danceProject

Director: Rustin Matthew877-909-4674nrgdanceproject@gmail.com

nrgdanceproject.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Lil Spark (4–6), Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Adv. Pro (19)Top 5 Tour Cities: Atlanta, GA: Jan. 17, 2020; Denver, CO: March 6, 2020; Orange County, CA: March 27, 2020; Salt Lake City, UT: April 16, 2020; Phoenix, AZ: April 24, 20202020 Nationals: Orlando, FL: June 28

Convention

Popular Instructors: Jennifer Parsley, Rustin Matthew, Mallauri Esquibel, Lacey Schwimmer, Ava Bernstine, Emma BradleyPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneNoneNUVO Dance Convention

Director: Ray Leeper818-432-3894go@gonuvo.comgonuvo.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Nubies (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Teacher/Studio Owner (18 & Up)Top 5 Tour Cities: Toronto: Dec. 13, 2019; Long Beach, CA: Jan. 10, 2020; Boston, MA: Feb. 7, 2020; National Harbor, MD: March 6, 2020; Westminster, CO: April 24, 20202020 Nationals: Las Vegas, NV: June 27

Convention

Popular Instructors: Ray Leeper, Travis Wall, Stacey Tookey, Denise Wall, Anthony Morigerato, Martha NicholsPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneRadix Dance Convention

Director: Eddie Strachan818-392-3478info@radixdance.comradixdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Rookie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Open (19 & Up), Teacher/Studio Owner (18 & Up)Top 5 Tour Cities: Anaheim, CA: Dec. 6, 2019; Boston, MA: Jan. 3, 2020; Atlanta, GA: Feb. 7, 2020; Provo, UT: Feb. 27, 2020, Portland, OR: May 15, 20202020 Nationals: Las Vegas, NV: June 19

Convention

Popular Instructors: Tessandra Chavez, Brian Friedman, Tabitha & Napoleon D’Umo, Tyce Diorio, Martin Harvey, Tricia MirandaPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneNoneNoneREVEL Dance Convention

Director: Frank Musso813-563-4249info@dancerevel.comdancerevel.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Minis (5–8), Juniors (9–11), Teens (12–14), Seniors (15–18)2020 Nationals: Orlando, FL: July 1

Convention

Popular Instructors: Derek Mitchell, Josh Bergasse, Jaimie Goodwin, Guy Groove, Valerie Rockey, Duncan CooperPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneNoneRevive Dance Convention

Director: Jeremy Keeton866-695-4144info@revivedanceconvention.comrevivedanceconvention.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Minis (8–10), Juniors (11–12), Teens (13–15), Seniors (16–19)Top 5 Tour Cities: Provo, UT: March 5, 2020; Chicago, IL: April 3, 2020; Dallas, TX: May 8, 2020; Houston, TX: May 1, 2020; San Diego, CA: Nov. 22, 20192020 Nationals: Orlando, FL: July 10

Convention

Popular Instructors: Merissa Gassel, Jenn Freeman, Matt Aylward, Chelsie Hightower, Sarah Reich, Matt LuckPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneShake the Ground

Authors: Lissette & David Lucas305-582-7877info@shaketheground.comshaketheground.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite Shakers Novice (8 & Under), Petite Shakers Intermediate & Competitive (8 & Under), Primary Shakers Novice (9–11), Primary Shakers Intermediate & Competitive (9–11), Junior Novice (12–14), Junior Intermediate & Competitive (12–14), Senior Intermediate & Competitive (15–17), Pre-Professional Competitive (18–24)Top 5 Tour Cities: Fort Myers, FL: Feb. 7–9, 2020; Orlando, FL: March 6–8, 2020; Fort Lauderdale, FL: March 27–29, 2020; Tampa, FL: April 3–5, 5, 2020; Jacksonville, FL: April 24–26, 20202020 Nationals: Orlando, FL: June 25–28

Convention

Popular Instructors: Jona Biddle, Sandy Duncan, Duncan Cooper, Rory Freeman, Casie, Billy GriffinScholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneNoneSophisticated Productions

Director: Melissa R. Tessier413-569-4030info@sophisticatedproductions.comsophisticatedproductions.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Jr.. Aggressive (4–6), Sr.. Aggressive (7–8), Novice (9–10), Pre-Professional

Convention

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneSpirit of Dance Awards as well as the SDA Class Experience

Authors: Kim Ahern & Wanda Cunningham781-924-1314director@spiritofdanceawards.comspiritofdanceawards.com

Competition

2020 Nationals: Cape Cod, MA: July 7–12

Convention

Popular Instructors: Ashle Dawson, Buddy Casimano, Eddie Bennett, Nuala DeGeorge, Ellenore Scott, Keenan CooksPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Not One Stage One Productions

Director: Greg Massay405-573-7733director@stageonedance.comstageonedance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & Under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Cincinnati, OH: Feb. 28, 2020, Houston, TX: March 6, 2020; Arlington, TX: April 3, 2020; TX Oklahoma City, OK: April 24, 2020; Kansas City, KS: May 1, 20202020 Nationals: Branson, MO: June 14

Convention

Popular Instructors: Caroline Lewis-Jones, Jeff Amsden, Sky Massay-Cook, Ricky Maalouf, Danny LawnPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

Not One NoneStep Up 2 Dance

Director: Carol Wallace781-231-0211carol@stepup2dance.comstepup2dance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, Advanced, Pro-Am: (5–6), (7–8), (9–10), (11–12), (13–14), (15–16), (17–18), (19–24), (25–40), (Senior)Top 5 Tour Cities: Queens, NY: March 1, 2020; Southbury, CT: March 2, 2020; Boston, MA: March 14, 2020, Mt. Laurel, NJ: March 28, 2020; Secaucus, NJ: May 17, 2020

Convention

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

Not One NoneTalent On Parade

Authors: Kim & Eric McCluer316-522-4836office@talentonparade.comtalentonparade.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Competitive: (All Ages)Top 5 Tour Cities: Kansas City, KS: April 22, 2020; Des Moines, IA: April 2, 2020; Saint Louis, MO: Feb. 26, 2020; Oklahoma City, OK: March 11, 2020; Chicago, IL: May 26, 20202020 Nationals: San Antonio, TX; Saint Louis, MO; Kansas City, KS

Convention

Popular Instructors: Anthony Lofendo, Don Mirault, Joey Doucette, Helene Phillips, Missy & Andrew Hubbard, Matt BrekkePerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

NoneTranscend Tour

Authors: Carlye Flieder & Elina Gordienko301-718-3435info@transcendtour.comtranscendtour.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Pro (18)Top 5 Tour Cities: Ogden, UT: Jan. 30, 2020; Newark, NJ: Feb. 21, 2020; Austin, TX: Feb. 28, 2020; Orlando, FL: March 6, 2020; Chicago, IL: March 13, 20202020 Nationals: Bethesda, MD

Convention

Popular Instructors: Nick Lanzisera, Sabrina Phillip, Hamilton Evans, Alan Salazar, Laura Edwards, Kelley GuisePerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NoneNoneNoneNoneTurn It Up Dance Challenge

Director: Melissa Burns617-283-8811info@turnitupdance.comturnitupdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Competitive: Tinys (5 & Under), Minis (6–8), Juniors (9–11), Teens (12–14), Sr.. Teens (15–18), Adult (19-29), Adult Plus (30 & Over)Top 5 Tour Cities: Lowell, MA; Lancaster, PA; East Rutherford, NJ; Chicago, IL; Detroit, MI2020 Nationals: Long Branch, NJ: July 12

Convention

Popular Instructors: George Jones Jr., Alex Wong, Tina Landon, Lacey Schwimmer, Maud Arnold, Megz AlfonsoPerformance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

None

Buy Tickets for every event – Sports, Concerts, Festivals and more buy tickets

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Captcha loading...